Frequently Asked Questions on Protecting Sensitive Information About Historic Properties Under Section 304 of the NHPA
[…] An official does not need to make a formal Section 304 determination prior to including a non-disclosure provision in a contract with its contractor or consultant because such provision would restrict only the ability of the contractor or consultant from releasing information, and not the official.


Image removed.

IV. Access to Information; Relationship of Section 304 to Other Laws:

20. What happens to sensitive information provided to contractors or consultants?

Section 800.11(c)(3) of the Section 106 regulations recognizes that other federal laws and program requirements may limit public access to information concerning an undertaking and its effects on historic properties. It states that, "[w]hen applicable, those authorities shall govern public access to information developed in the Section 106 process and may authorize the agency official to protect the privacy of non-governmental applicants."Thus, when another federal law, such as ARPA, requires a federal agency to withhold specific information, or an exemption under FOIA applies in a certain situation, that information, although raised in the Section 106 context, may be withheld from public disclosure under those other authorities.