When Do Project Planning Activities Trigger a Section 106 Review?
[…] Section 106 is triggered when a federal agency determines that it has a type of undertaking that has the potential to affect historic properties. Under the Section 106 regulations and the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), an “undertaking” is broadly defined as any project, activity, or program with federal agency involvement, such as those carried out by federal agencies, assisted by federal agencies, or that require a federal permit, license, or approval. Throughout their history, the Section 106 regulations have always encouraged “early as possible” consideration and compliance with Section 106. “Nondestructive project planning activities” which do not trigger Section 106 review under 36 CFR 800.1(c) are those that “do not restrict the subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize, or mitigate the undertaking’s adverse effects on historic properties.” If alternatives are foreclosed, Section 106 review would be “rendered meaningless.”