Guidance on Assistance to Consulting Parties in the Section 106 Review Process
[…] This federal responsibility is unaffected by whether the agency provides assistance to the SHPO and THPO.
To ensure transparency in the consultation process when non-HPF federal funds are used, the federal agency and SHPO/THPO should clearly and reasonably identify to each other the roles and responsibilities of relevant staff and their sources of funding.
[1] 54 U.S.C. §§ 302303, 302702.
[2] 54 U.S.C. §§ 302303(b)(9)(A), 302702.
[3] 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b).
[4] 36 CFR § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(D).
[5] For SHPOs, see 54 U.S.C. § 302303(b)(5, 6, 9, and 10); for THPOs, see 54 U.S.C. § 302702, which states that upon approval by the Secretary of the Interior a THPO “may assume all or any part of the functions of a State Historic Preservation Officer … with respect to tribal land ….”
[6] The HPF also assists SHPOs and THPOs in conducting other historic preservation activities. See https://www.nps.gov/preservation-grants/.