Guidance on Assistance to Consulting Parties in the Section 106 Review Process
[…] [8] 36 CFR § 800.14.
[9] Historic Preservation Fund Grants Manual, Chapter 6, Section E.1, at https://www.nps.gov/preservation-grants/HPF_Manual.pdf.
[10] There may be circumstances under which the parties may enter into a gratuitous services agreement, in which case the services may be provided without any expectation of compensation, financial benefit, or reimbursement of any kind from the federal agency.
[11] See https://www.achp.gov/guidance-on-30-day-time-limits.
[12] 31 U.S.C. § 1341.
[13] 54 U.S.C. § 306109.
[14] See https://www.achp.gov/digital-library-section-106-landing/national-historic-preservation-act-authorization-federal-agency.
[15] See 54 U.S.C.§ 306109 stating, “[a] Federal agency may include the costs of preservation activities of the agency under this division as eligible project costs in all undertakings of the agency or assisted by the agency.”
[16] For example, “Bureau of Land Management Data Sharing Partnership,” in Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, In a Spirit of Stewardship: A Report on Federal Historic Property Management, 2018, 33.