1. What are a federal agency’s responsibilities under Section 106 of the NHPA?
[…] 6. Can the NHPA be used to restrict access to information about an archaeological site?

Under the Freedom of Information Act [FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552], members of the public have a right to access federal agency records, except to the extent that such records (or portions thereof) are protected from public disclosure by exceptions found under the Act. The third such exception under FOIA provides that an agency may withhold records “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” [5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)].

One of these statutes that specifically restrict disclosure is Section 304 of the National Historic Preservation Act [16 U.S.C. 470w-3]. Section 304 requires federal agencies, or other public officials receiving grant assistance under the NHPA, to “withhold from disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic resource…” if the agency and the Secretary of the Interior agree that its release may (1) cause a significant invasion of privacy, (2) risk harm to the historic resource, or (3) impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners.